Dr. Tim announces his newest cosmetic product - 100% Pure Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum). One ounce bottle.
The oil comes from Tamanu trees that grow in many tropical lands. The Tamanu tree blooms every year with fragrant white flowers that turn into clusters
of yellowish-white fruits. The fruits are edible, but it’s the internal nut/kernel in the fruit that is valuable.
After the kernels are extracted from the fruit and sun-dried for weeks, they exude a sticky, dark oil that is cold-pressed to produce a clear, yellow/green oil.
It takes about 100 pounds of the fruit, to produce just 5 pounds of pure oil. This explains the relatively high cost of Tamanu Oil.
Native Polynesians were among the first to recognize the unique qualities and benefits of the oil. It became their treasured skin-care aid centuries ago,
long before there were drug stores or markets where they could buy protective cosmetics. They needed help as their exposure to constant winds, high
temperatures and salt water made it imperative for them to find something they could use to protect and moisturize their skin. Tamanu Oil was one of their
greatest discoveries and the trees came to be protected and sacred to them.
The natives still use Tamanu Oil for many other reasons: They believe it alleviates pain from burns, including sunburn, for rashes, open sores, small wounds,
insect bites, bruises, joint pain, sciatica, acne, psoriasis, arthritis, eczema, & rosacea. They also use it for insect bites, blisters, diaper rash, shingles, bed sores,
pimples, abrasions, and infected nails. The Oil has also been used for sore throats, muscle pain, boils, athlete’s foot, dry or scaly skin, infected nails and even
abscesses. It also has anti-neuralgic properties.
Tamanu Oil has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties and is noted for promoting the formation of healthy scar tissue and new skin growth,
Extensive research has been done on Tamanu Oil. It contains various lipids, a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, an antibiotic called lactone,
anti-inflamatories such as a calophyllolide, coumarins and anti-fungicide agents.
Tamanu Oil is, above all, a marvelous moisturizer. If you have skin problems, Tamanu Oil may be your best choice. Try it! Just a few
drops a day and your skin should feel and look better. Dr. Tim’s Tamanu Oil does not contain other oil “fillers” and is truly the pure Oil, nothing more.
How to use Tamanu Oil:
After cleansing your skin, preferably with Dr. Tim’s Tamanu Oil Soap, apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil and gently massage it into the skin (use clean fingers or Q-tips).
The oil absorbs rapidly and does not leave a greasy film. Use daily until you obtain relief.
Disclaimer: The FDA has not evaluated these statements and they should not be misconstrued or intended as diagnoses, cures, treatments, preventatives or professional
advice regarding their use for any skin disease or problem. Consult professionals for medical advice. People with allergies to nuts of any kind should not use Tamanu Oil.
Topical use only. Do not take internally.
Testimonials:
“I have used Tamanu Oil for years. My son gave me a small bottle of it, and after a long wait before opening the bottle, in some desperation, I decided to try it. I had a
bad case of rosacea, an incurable form of adult acne. I had tried everything the dermatologists prescribed, remedies that did nothing except cost me mucho money.
After only four or five days of use a few drops of Tamanu Oil to my face, the unsightly redness of my swollen nose and cheeks went away, and the painful postules dried up.
The effects of the disease stays away as long as I apply the oil once a month. What a relief! I also use it for burns, small garden wounds, insect bites and rashes.
It really works for me.” Pablo W.P.
“I have used Tamanu Oil on certain areas on my face where spotty dryness has long been a problem. The Oil does the job of moisturizing those areas remarkably well
and my face looks and feels better. Now my husband is using it, but I intend to buy him his own bottle soon.” Carol C.